Photography! 📷

Tattoo love!♥

This is totally out-of-the-way random. I dunno why I decided to share this now. It’s not like this is a new idea,or something. Maybe it’s because since I put this as my WhatsApp dp a couple of days ago,number of people have texted me saying that it’s a pretty tattoo I have got. But,anyway.

image
A pen tattoo I made a couple of days ago. I might have made a dozen more since then,though. Obsessed much?:P *sheepish smile*

I have always wanted to get a tattoo. Not some meaningless shit,but something which is close to my heart;something which means,if not everything,something to me. Something which stands for something sacred in my life. Or maybe which is just my own. That’s why I have always loved foreign languages, I guess. Because,I know, not everybody around me gets it. I have always had this thing in my head. If I ever get something so permanent on my body,it should mean something, and it should mean that something to me. Not everybody would be a “voyeur” to that intimate stuff goaded on my being. I don’t wanna regret it. I don’t wanna publicise it. I don’t wanna explain it.
But I am afraid. People who have tattoos tell me that you need to take care of it for a month and it hurts for a couple of weeks. I dunno about that.
I don’t want it at an obvious place or a totally hidden one,for that matter.I like the idea of behind the ear. Or between the fingers. Or between the toes. Or whatever.
Yeah. So,for the time being, I will make do with tattoos made with a pen. By me. Till I am comfortable enough to get a permanent one,if ever,this is the best alternative, I believe.*shrugs*
Any tattoo diaries kinda thingie to share,anyone?*quirks a brow*

Toodles!
~A♥~

Advertisements
Lists · Photography! 📷

A taste of Kolkata!

A looooonnnng pending post. I had promised I would take you through Kolkata with me. Apologies!
A handful of stuff I found in Kolkata which was fascinating/wonderful/awesome/or just plain out weird. I wanted to do a picture book thingie,but I guess this doubles as that,too.

The famous yellow ambassador taxi. I even rode in it this time.♥

image
Nice ride,eh?:P

✴The rosogollas,ofcourse.😍

image
They made me go wowowowow. 😍

I had so many of these ,you won’t believe. They are highly perishable ,so I had to curb my craving in Kolkata only. I think I might have gained a couple of kilos or ten.:/

✴The painted on buses.

image
Weiiiiird.But adorable.

No freaking idea what is written,though.-.-

✴The weirdly colorful buildings. They are so damn cute. I clicked so many pictures of these!

image
They sure love them some colors.:P
image
And this.:D
image
Aaaand this.♥

✴The beautiful sites. Where the hell were these during my first visit?! -.-

image
*sighs*
image
Pretty,no?
image
I especially loved this site.

image

Just loveeeeee these.
✴The coconut trees.

image
Overloaded

✴The howrah bridge ,ofcourse .

image
Loved this view. Ganges bank with a view of the famous bridge.:D

✴The weird take on North Indian food. I personally despised that. It didn’t look like it. It didn’t taste like it. It didn’t feel like it. But it is, what it is.

image
The daal was sweet. Hated that,to be honest.-.- But that's how it's supposed to be there,I guess.:/

✴The roadside “market”. People had these makeshift shops on the roadside. I dunno why,but I especially liked this sight.

image
The vegetable man. The potatoes looked different, too.They had yellowish skin. North Indian potatoes are more along brown-y. 😛

✴The cute little food shop/stall. The jalebis don’t look so good, though. The dull orange ones are more my thing. This yellow doesn’t compel me. At all.

image

✴The dakshineshwari temple. So damn famous. And pretty too.

image

✴And the pigeons there.

image

✴And yes!This is not about Kolkata, as such, but I liked the idea of newspapers in 3 languages. I only ever read English and Hindi ones. So,those ones along with bangla just made me go wow. Weird ,huh?*sheepish smile*

image
Wow.:P

Toodles!
~A♥~

Photography! 📷

Utopia!

image
Highway!

Highway to…heaven!❤
This place is just so awesome that I can’t stop myself from posting the pictures of the beautiful views that I came across there.
This highway does lead to heaven.
Uttrakhand and Himachal Pradesh…God!

image
Hills,water,sky...

I personally don’t like hill stations much.I get sick almost everytime the car is moving at an alleviated angle.I puke like nobody’s business.(not a pretty picture,I agree.:/)
So,the puking spree doesn’t allow me to enjoy the scenic beauty much.

image
Wild.

Sea shores are more my thing.I have always loved the ocean,ever since I was a 4 year old, and visited Goa(the state with the most beautiful beaches in India).There was that trip,and I was hooked.After that,out of the various plans of family trips to exotic places all around the country,beaches excited me the most.Be it Kanyakumari,Chennai, Hyderabad,Orissa,West Bengal,Daman and Diu,Gujarat,or any other beaches I have visited over the years…The beauty!(overlooking the fact, that even the thought of hill travel makes me wanna puke -.-)
Was getting off the track for a bit there.So,as I was saying,hills haven’t appealed to me much.Now be it Kashmir,Munnar,Mount Abu,Ooty,Darjeeling-well, okay,maybe not Darjeeling-when everybody was squealing due to the exhilaration of climbing the hills,I was trying to keep my breakfast down.THE WORST PART OF MY VACATIONS. -.-
Okay,okay,going off track again.So,this time I didn’t puke.Not even once.I didn’t even get those uncontrollable urges.(I am so thankful:P).So yeah,I actually enjoyed this trip to the hills.And it gave me the opportunity to actually appreciate the beauty the hill stations possess:the green,green hills,beautiful blue sky,curving roads,cluster of trees.It was surreal,to say the least.It was breathtaking.

image
Green hills.

So,here I am,exhilarated beyond belief, having visited a hill station without puking a single time,and posting pictures like crazy, accompanied by bad,on-the-spot poetry to,maybe, go with them.What genius!*eyeroll*

But whateves. Since I loved those places and views,I just felt that,maybe you people would, too.:D

image
Curving...

Toodles!
~A♥~

Photography! 📷 · Poetry

That bend in the road…

image
That bend...

                      That bend in the road
                          curving, curving,
                       Flanked by the trees   
                         growing,growing,
                          Taking the path
                         glowing,glowing.

Toodles!
~A♥~

Photography! 📷 · Poetry

Wild

image
Wilderness

In the wild,
When I roamed free,
Under the trees,
I found thee...

P.S.:How do you like the picture?:D
Actually,I am going to ask this very question for the next few days repeatedly.Reason?I clicked quite a few pictures of the places I visited,and let me tell you,the places would steal your breath.I wasn’t able to do justice to the beauty of the places,but I tried my best.Afterall,a mobile camera is a mobile camera.:P

Toodles!
~A♥~